Hall of Fame

Know Someone Who Deserves to Be Honored for Long-Standing Service in the Outlet Industry?

This year we will continue to add the names of those who have worked tirelessly to promote our industry in the areas of leasing, acquisition, development, marketing, and operations.

Please take a moment now to nominate an industry individual – retailer or developer – you believe should be recognized by our industry as an innovator or pioneer, mover or shaker.

Send an email to info@docr.net explaining why you believe this person deserves to be honored in the DOC&R Outlet Industry Hall of Fame. Please keep entries to 250 words or less. Please include current contact information for both nominee and nominator.

2019

  • Jim PyeCaleres Company
  • Ann AckermanElevate Branding and Marketing
  • Josh PodellPodell Real Estate Advisors
  • Gary SkoienHorizon Group Properties

2018

  • David G. Phillips – Prime Retail
  • Jamie Bourbeau – Macerich
  • Jeff Montang – Wilsons

2017

  • Richard Lewis – Simon
  • Robert Negron – Liz Claiborne
  • Sally Stephenson – VRN
  • Barry Sturm – Guess

2016

  • Michael Ernst – Hanesbrands
  • Anthony Galvin – PVH, Chelsea Property Group, Coach
  • Tom Hall – Gap, Levi’s
  • Robin Klein – Prime Retail, Fashion Retail Group

2015

  • Harold Alfond – Dexter Shoe
  • David Bloom – Chelsea Property Group
  • Ronald Simkin – The Simkin Group
  • Steven B. Tanger – Tanger Factory Outlet Centers

2013

  • Charlie Devine – Devine Realty
  • Jeremy Serwer – The Serwer Company LLC

2012

  • Betty Ende – PBS Real Estate
  • Brad Evans – Sundance Associates LLC
  • Steve Craig – Craig Realty
  • Elise Jaffe – Dressbarn

2011

  • Margaret Antonier (Miller) – Miromar Development Corporation
  • William Carpenter – Prime Retail
  • Linda Humphers – VRN

2010

  • Arnold Laubich – New Plan Realty Trust
  • Terry Dunham – VRN
  • Michael Sadi – Nine West Group, introduced by Joshua Podell
  • Jeff Cohen – Kenneth Cole Productions
  • Jack Ableson – Austin & Associates
  • David Ober – PA Outlet Management

2009

  • Jack Belz – Belz Enterprises
  • Lynn Ellsworth – Company Stores Development
  • Cheryl McArthur – McArthurGlen Development
  • Elliot Jaffe – Dressbarn

2008

  • Harold (Bud) Smith – Philips-Van Heusen, Chelsea Property Group
  • Larry Philips – Philips-Van Heusen
  • Jim Murphy – Philips-Van Heusen
  • Bill Wizner – Company Stores Development, Tri-W Development
  • Joe Shannon – Crystal Brands, Carter’s
  • Willard (Al) Chafin – Sara Lee Corporation, Tanger Factory Outlet Centers
  • Charles E. Bloom – Chelsea Property Group

2007

  • Barry Ginsburg – Chelsea Property Group
  • Henry (Hank) Hershey – Manhattan Shirt, Campus
  • John M. Lane – Carter’s, Perry Ellis, Angeles Corporation
  • Harry H. Lazarus – London Fog
  • Stanley K. Tanger – Tanger Factory Outlet Centers
  • Johnnie Walker – Factory Merchants Malls

2005 Lifetime Achievement Awards 

  • John EllisBelz Enterprises
  • Howard BuerkleJones New York